Date & Time: Apr 28, 1944 at 0210 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-40997
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Harrington - Harrington
MSN:
2074
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Harrington in the evening of 27 April 1944 on a dropping mission to the French Resistance. In unknown circumstances, it crashed in a field located in Saint-Cyr-de-Valorges, about 24 km southeast of Roanne. Two occupants were slightly injured and run away while a third was seriously injured and taken prisoner of war. All five other occupants were killed.
Crew (36th Bombing Squadron):
1st Lt George W. Ambrose, pilot, †
2nd Lt Robert H. Redhair, copilot, †
2nd Lt Arthur B. Pope, navigator, †
2nd Lt Peter Roccia, bomber, †
S/Sgt Charles M. Wilson, mechanic, †
S/Sgt James J. Heffleson, radio operator,
Sgt Georges W. Henderson, air gunner,
Sgt James C. MOONEY.