Date & Time: Jun 18, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
AM919
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10
YOM:
1940
Country:
Iceland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An undercarriage collapsed on landing at Reykjavik Airport. The aircraft slid on runway for several yards before coming to rest. While all occupants were unhurt, the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage collapse on landing.