Date & Time:
May 16, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
AM912
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Boscombe Down - Boscombe Down
MSN:
3
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training cession at RAF Boscombe Down, when the nose gear collapsed upon landing. There were no casualties and the airplane was not repaired.
Probable cause:
Nose gear failure upon landing.