Date & Time:
Feb 15, 1942 at 0850 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
G-AGDR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Cairo – Bournemouth
MSN:
9
YOM:
1942
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Cairo-Almaza Airport on an unscheduled flight to Bournemouth. While approaching the British coast, it was mistakenly shot down by the pilot of a RAF Spitfire and crashed into the sea, eight km off the Eddystone lighthouse, near Plymouth. All nine occupants were killed. RAF said the pilot of the Spitfire was a Polish citizen who misinterpreted the identity of the airplane and thought this was an enemy bomber. Following this tragedy, RAF will increase the aircraft reconnaissance training to avoid such situation.
Crew:
Cpt John Alexander Stuart Hunter, pilot,
Cpt Robert Humphrey Page, pilot,
Horace Reginald Spicer, flight engineer,
F/O Richard John Williamson.
Crew:
F/O Richard John Williamson.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by a British fighter.