Date & Time:
Dec 10, 1941 at 1830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
AM926
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Aberdeen - Belfast
MSN:
17
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Aberdeen-Dyce Airport on a flight to Belfast-Nutts Corner Airport. While cruising over Scotland in poor weather conditions, it impacted the slope of Mt Tarmangie located in the Ochil Mountain Range, some 2 miles northwest of Glendevon. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and all five occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was poor due to low clouds.
Crew (120th Squadron):
Sgt Roland William Magson, pilot,
F/O James Wood Rae, pilot,
Sgt David Clark, observer,
Sgt Robert Henry Dear, flight engineer,
Sgt Douglas James Bartell, wireless operator.
Crew (120th Squadron):
F/O James Wood Rae, pilot,
Sgt David Clark, observer,
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.