Date & Time:
May 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
AM924
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Stornoway - Stornoway
MSN:
15
YOM:
1940
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
450
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Stornoway Airport at 0500LT on a maritime patrol flight over the Norwegian Sea. The goal of the mission was to locate the German battleship named 'Tirpitz' cruising along the Norwegian coast. Following an unsuccessful mission, the crew was returning to Scotland when, flying along the Lofoten Islands coast, the airplane was attacked by the pilots of three German Messerschmitt Me.109 fighters. The captain was forced to ditch the airplane off the coast. While four crew members found refuge in a dinghy, three other occupants were killed. The aircraft sans and was lost.
Crew (120th Squadron):
F/O R. Walton,
P/O T. J. Corkran,
Sgt Terence John Culnane, observer, †
Sgt J. D. Pickering,
Sgt E. J. Booker,
F/Sgt Edwin Arthur Allgood, †
Sgt Brian Frank Smith. †
Crew (120th Squadron):
F/O R. Walton,
P/O T. J. Corkran,
Sgt J. D. Pickering,
Sgt E. J. Booker,
F/Sgt Edwin Arthur Allgood, †
Sgt Brian Frank Smith. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by three German fighters.