Date & Time:
Sep 1, 1941 at 1010 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
AM915
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Montreal - Campeltown
MSN:
6
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Montreal at 1726LT on August 31 on a flight to Campbeltown, Scotland, carrying six passengers and four crew members, among them civilians. While on approach to Campbeltown Airport, the crew encountered poor visibility due to low clouds. Descending from the east at an altitude of 1,000 feet, the four engine aircraft impacted the slope of Mt Arinarach located few km south of Campbeltown. The airplane disintegrated on impact and all 10 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Kenneth Dardanelles Garden, pilot,
Geoffrey Llewellyn Panes, copilot,
Charles Alvan Spence, flight engineer,
Samuel Walter Sydenham, wireless operator.
Passengers:
Lt Col Louis Harris Wrangham,
Cpt Sherwood Picking,
Count Guy de Baillet-Latour,
Professor Robert Balmain Mowat,
Dr. Mark Benjamin,
Eric Taylor.
Source:
http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/pages/scotland/scotlandam915.htm
Crew:
Passengers:
Lt Col Louis Harris Wrangham,
Cpt Sherwood Picking,
Count Guy de Baillet-Latour,
Dr. Mark Benjamin,
Eric Taylor.
Source:
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.