Date & Time:
Nov 6, 1941 at 2300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
AM910
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Belfast - Belfast
MSN:
1
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was returning to base following an escort mission of the HMS Nottingham. After touchdown, the four engine airplane went out of control and came to rest. All nine occupants escaped uninjured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
S/L R. T. F. Gates,
P/O H. Campbell-Secord,
P/O Layton,
Sgt Clare,
Sgt Barthorpe,
Sgt Watson,
Sgt George,
Sgt Knight,
Sgt Crossey.
Crew:
S/L R. T. F. Gates,
P/O H. Campbell-Secord,
P/O Layton,
Sgt Clare,
Sgt Barthorpe,
Sgt Watson,
Sgt George,
Sgt Knight,
Sgt Crossey.