Date & Time: Jul 5, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
A72-196
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
While approaching Balikpapan, the four engine aircraft was shot down by Japanese antiaircraft fire (probably from a Japanese Navy ship parked in the Balikpapan harbor) and crashed in an isolated area. The wreckage was found several hours later and all 12 occupants have been killed.
Crew (24th Squadron):
S/Ldr John Robert Walter Redman,
F/Lt Victor Skinnerrex,
W/O Harold Allan Gooding,
F/Sgt Leslie Rogers,
F/Sgt James Ogilvie Ross Vickers,
P/O Martin Allan Burrows,
F/Sgt Ronald Michael Cornelius,
F/Sgt Frederick Leslie Rollings,
F/Sgt Patrick Fraser Stanley,
F/Sgt Roy Tapper,
F/Sgt Harold Shadforth 1.