Date & Time: Jun 30, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
KN768
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Montreal – Gander
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Immediately after liftoff, while in initial climb, the pilot raised the undercarriage. The aircraft banked left and hit the runway surface, causing the propeller on the engine number one to be sheared off. The aircraft climbed to a height of 50 feet when it stalled and crashed in flames on the runway. Six crew members were killed while five others were injured.
Crew killed were:
F/O Derrick William Southwell, pilot,
F/O John Albert Winkley, pilot,
F/Sgt George Edward Chappell, flight engineer,
Sgt Allan Thomas Furness, air gunner,
Sgt Geoffrey Frank Buers, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Ivor Ralph Platt.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the rotation was completed prematurely as the aircraft's speed was insufficient, causing the aircraft to be in stall condition.