Date & Time: Apr 20, 1945 at 2340 LT
Operator:
Registration:
KH410
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leuchars - Leuchars
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Leuchars at 2011LT on a patrol mission over Kattegat, taking part to the battle for freedom of Denmark. To avoid German radars, the captain decided to overfly Denmark at low height. In low visibility due to the night, the bomber hit tree tops and crashed in flames in a wooded area located in Årestrup. All 11 crew members were killed.
Crew (206th Squadron):
Lt Cdr N. Guilonard, pilot,
P/O W. T. H. Gale, flight engineer,
F/O A. J. Harding, navigator,
W/O G. H. Topcliffe, navigator,
F/Lt P. S. L. Laycock, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/Sgt F. R. Orritt, wireless operator and air gunner,
W/O W. W. Spencer, wireless operator and air gunner,
W/O T. K. Theaker, wireless operator and air gunner,
W/O G. C. K. Long, air gunner,
W/O K. Emery, air gunner,
F/O A. R. T. Smith.