Date & Time: Aug 23, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
KL654
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a mission to drop special agents and supplies when, overflying the drop zone at a too low altitude, the aircraft christened 'Snake' hit trees and crashed in a dense wooded area. The wreckage was found in 1996 in an isolated area. All eight crew members have been killed.
Crew (356th Squadron):
F/Lt John Selwyn Watts, pilot,
F/O Edward Donald Mason, copilot,
F/O William Kenneth Dovey, navigator,
Sgt Jack Blakey, flight engineer,
F/Sgt William Ross, air gunner,
F/Sgt Raymond Arthur Towell, air gunner,
F/O John Trevor Bromfield, bombardier,
F/Sgt Arthur Turner, radio operator.