Date & Time:
Jul 5, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pune - Pune
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crash in the vicinity of Pune Airport while completing a local training sortie. Three crew members were injured while five others were killed.