Date & Time:
Feb 5, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
HE842
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Sulur - Sulur
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew departed Sulur AFB, Tamil Nadu, on a training mission. En route, weather conditions deteriorated and the pilot-in-command decided to gain altitude when the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain shrouded in clouds and located in the region of Palakkad. All ten crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.