Date & Time: Feb 28, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
FK237
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
108
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, while conducting a training flight, the crew attempted to drop a life raft but the dinghy struck the elevators. The bomber went out of control and crashed in a field. All eight occupants were injured.