Date & Time: Mar 16, 1942 at 0745 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AL577
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
19
Crew fatalities:
15
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Fayid Airport in Egypt on a liaison flight, carrying 19 crew members. In the early morning, while approaching Dundalk, it impacted the slope of Mt Slievenaglogh and disintegrated. Fourteen crew members were killed and five others were injured. Three days later, one of the survivors died from injuries sustained.
Crew:
W/Cdr Richard John Wells, pilot, †
P/O John Peile Tolson, pilot, †
P/O Wilfred Bertrand Stephens, pilot, †
F/Sgt George Buchanan, pilot, †
Sgt Paul Herrick Morey, observer, †
F/Sgt Carlton Stokes Goodenough, observer, †
F/Sgt Leslie George Jordan, observer, †
P/O George Frederick King, observer, †
Sgt Henry James Gibbons, wireless operator, †
Sgt Charles Joseph Ingram, wireless operator, †
Sgt Walter Paul Brooks, wireless operator, †
F/Lt Francis Charles Barrett, air gunner, †
F/O James Robert Anderson,
Sgt Cyril Rowland Amos,
F/Sgt Lindsay Ross Williams, †
Sgt Thomas Edward Pattison,
Sgt Sydney Frederick Hayden,
Sgt Andrew McMillan Smith Brownlie, †
F/Sgt Herbert William Thornley Sloman. †
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.