Date & Time: Feb 6, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
KL386
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Bermuda
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Following a relative short takeoff roll, the airplane took off but encountered difficulties to gain height. It stalled, struck an embankment and crashed, bursting into flames. Five crew members were killed.