Date & Time: Aug 13, 1943 at 1600 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-40611
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Benghazi - Benghazi
MSN:
1688
YOM:
1943
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising over Switzerland, the crew encountered engine problems and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crashed in a pasture near the village of Thurau and was damaged beyond repair. All 10 occupants including four officers evacuated safely and set the aircraft afire before being interned.
Crew:
1st Lt Alva J. Geron, pilot,
2nd Lt Russell P. Liscomb, copilot,
2nd Lt Robert V. Simpson, navigator,
2nd Lt Robert E. Todd, bombardier,
T/Sgt Donald J. Grimes, flight engineer,
S/Sgt Thomas A. Osborn, top turret,
S/Sgt Gumecindo J. Frausto, radio operator,
Sgt Charles L. Roberts, gunner,
Sgt Richard G. Ryan, gunner,
T/Sgt David L. Wightman, gunner.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing due to engine problems.