Date & Time:
Nov 13, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
G-AHYC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5
YOM:
1946
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An undercarriage failed upon landing at RAF Heathfield. The aircraft slid for several yards before coming to rest. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Gear collapsed on landing.