Date & Time: Aug 30, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
A24-1
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
27
YOM:
1941
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During takeoff, the aircraft became airborne but owing to insufficient flying speed, struck the water several times, bouncing severely on each occasion. It finally came to rest adjacent to the mangroves on the south eastern portion of East Arm where it sank due to a damaged hull. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.
Source: http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/