Date & Time:
Sep 24, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated 16 Commodore
Registration:
NC668M
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
12
YOM:
1930
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a test flight when the seaplane crashed in unknown circumstances off Miami. A crewmen was killed.