Date & Time: Oct 17, 1949
Operator:
Registration:
45-57840
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Country:
Panama
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The seaplane left Albrook AFB in Panama City that day on a maritime patrol mission. Cruising along the Panamanian coast, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances few dozen km off Jaqué. All seven crew members were killed.