Date & Time:
Sep 4, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Comte AC-11
Registration:
C-715
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Topographic
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
38
Country:
Switzerland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was engaged in a topographic flight over an area located south of the canton of Saint Gallen. The aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances. While the pilot Max Brenneisen was injured, the passenger Gustav Baldinger was killed.