Date & Time: Jan 25, 1929
Type of aircraft:
CMASA Wal
Operator:
Registration:
I-AZDA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brindisi – Athens – Istanbul
MSN:
073
YOM:
1927
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While cruising over the Ionian Sea, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity and decided to make a precautionary landing off Kerkira. Upon landing in rough sea, the aircraft was hit by big waves and came to rest. One crew member and one passenger were killed while seven other occupants were injured.