Date & Time:
Feb 16, 1932
Type of aircraft:
CMASA Wal
Registration:
I-AZEA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Rome – Tripoli
MSN:
112
YOM:
1930
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Valetta, an engine failed, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing off the Maltese coast. All nine occupants were rescued and later embarked on the destroyer named 'Brillant'. The aircraft was towed but considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.