Date & Time:
Nov 3, 1932
Type of aircraft:
CMASA Wal
Registration:
I-AZDL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Syracuse – Malta – Tripoli
MSN:
102
YOM:
1929
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The seaplane departed Syracuse harbor on a flight to Tripoli via Malta, carrying 14 passengers and a crew of four. Shortly after takeoff, the captain encountered engine problems and was forced to ditch the airplane few km offshore. All 18 occupants were rescued by the crew of a ship while the aircraft was lost during the tow.
Probable cause:
Engine problems.