Date & Time: Dec 24, 1929 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
CMASA Wal
Operator:
Registration:
I-AZDB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Istanbul - Athens
MSN:
079
YOM:
1928
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The seaplane departed Istanbul at 1000LT on a mail flight to Athens with a crew of five on board. At 1230LT, the radio operator reported his position over Lesbos Island. About 30 minutes later, the crew encountered engine problems and attempted to ditch the aircraft in the Aegean Sea off the Ágios Efstrátios Island. SAR operations were initiated but no trace of the aircraft nor the 5 crew members was ever found, among them Captain Achille Rossi.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.