Date & Time: Jul 18, 1933 at 1540 LT
Type of aircraft:
CMASA Wal
Operator:
Registration:
I-AZEE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Athens - Rhodes
MSN:
127
YOM:
1931
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The float plane departed Athens at 1510LT on a schedule service to Rhodes. The crew reported his position every 10 minutes but radio contact was lost some 30 minutes into the flight. SAR operations were initiated by Greek and Italian Authorities but eventually suspended as no trace of the aircraft nor the six occupants was ever found.