Date & Time: Jul 14, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Chyetverikov ARK-3
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sebastopol - Sebastopol
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local test flight on this second prototype. While taking off from the bay of Sebastopol, the float plane suffered severe vibrations. The mechanic suggested to stop the test process but the captain, apparently by pride, decided to initiate a second takeoff procedure when the airplane stalled, broke in two and sank. The mechanic was injured and the pilot Patsynko was killed.
Probable cause:
The float plane crashed upon takeoff after the pilot attempted to rotate at an insufficient speed.