Date & Time: Sep 7, 1968 at 1722 LT
Type of aircraft:
Chase YC-122 Avitruc
Registration:
N122R
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
CY-882
YOM:
1954
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
10000
Captain / Total hours on type:
120
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a cargo flight and the aircraft was carrying a load of cement bags. En route, the right engine failed and the crew decided to divert to Golovin Airport for an emergency landing. On final, the pilot-in-command decided to make a go-around when the airplane stalled and crashed in a lagoon located short of runway and came to rest in three feet of water. Both pilots were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair and abandoned.
Probable cause:
Failure of the cylinder number one on right engine. Initiated go-around at a too low speed, causing the aircraft to stall and crash. The following factors were considered as contributing:
- The crew failed to maintain flying speed,
- The crew misused or failed to use flaps,
- Poorly planned approach.
Final Report:
N122R.pdf92.27 KB