Date & Time:
Jan 11, 1967 at 0937 LT
Type of aircraft:
Chase YC-122 Avitruc
Operator:
Bush Aviation
Registration:
N122E
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Fort Lauderdale - Bimini
MSN:
CY-879
YOM:
1954
Country:
Bahamas
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a flight from Fort Lauderdale to Bimini, carrying various equipment for a movie. While approaching Bimini Island, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later asa no trace of the aircraft nor the four crew members was found. Some debris were eventually spotted few days later floating on water northwest of Bimini Island.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidence, the cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
N122E.pdf67.42 KB