Date & Time:
Jan 30, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208A Caravan
Operator:
Air Reconnaissance Unit
Registration:
ARU-021
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Monrovia - Cape Palmas
MSN:
208-0055
YOM:
1985
Country:
Liberia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Monrovia-Roberts, while in initial climb, the single engine aircraft stalled and crashed in the sea few hundred meters offshore. Two passengers were rescued while 16 other occupants were killed.