Date & Time: Aug 30, 1985 at 1736 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 303 Crusader
Registration:
N6490V
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Santa Monica - Santa Monica
MSN:
303-00312
YOM:
1984
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3365
Captain / Total hours on type:
127
Aircraft flight hours:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft collided with trees during a forced landing following a loss of power. The student pilot stated the flight was normal until a 'violent right yaw' developed when the throttles were advanced to recover from a practice stall. As the cfi took over the controls and attempted recovery a 'substantial loss of power' occurred on both engines. A forced landing was made in a field during which the left wing contacted trees and the aircraft was engulfed in flames. Post accident examination of the left engine failed to disclose any discrepancies. Discrepancies were noted on the right engine.
1) The fuel controller fuel line 'tee' fitting was cracked around 50% of its circumference. (ductile overload).
2) The turbocharger gasket on the inlet side of the turbine showed leakage around 70% of the gasket are. The aircraft had a history of symptoms of fuel vaporization which subsided with use of the aux fuel pump as the engine manufacturer suggests. It is unknown if the aux pump was used during this accident.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (total) - mech failure/malf
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
1. (f) fuel system,line - leak
2. (c) maintenance, installation - improper - manufacturer
3. (f) exhaust system, turbocharger - leak
4. (f) fuel system, line fitting - cracked
5. Fluid, fuel - starvation
6. (f) weather condition - temperature extremes
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of engine power (total) - non mechanical
Findings
7. (f) fluid, fuel - starvation
8. (f) weather condition - temperature extremes
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
Findings
9. (f) object - tree(s)
----------
Occurrence #4: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Final Report:
N6490V.pdf89.79 KB