Date & Time:
Jul 9, 1985 at 1330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 303 Crusader
Operator:
Eugene F. Young
Registration:
N9718T
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Shelby - Shelby
MSN:
303-00039
YOM:
1981
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
80
Circumstances:
The pilot stated that after takeoff from runway 23, he noticed oil coming from the left engine. He initiated a turn to land on runway 05 but was unable to line up with the runway. He elected to go-around and when he added full power the left engine oil pressure went to zero psi. The pilot feathered the left engine and a single engine go-around was attempted. The landing gear and flaps were not retracted and the aircraft crashed 2 miles northeast of the airport and was destroyed by post crash fire. The origin of the oil leak could not be determined due to the extent of the fire damage. The pilot, sole on board, escaped with minor injuries.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (partial) - mech failure/malf
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. Fluid, oil - leak
2. (c) reason for occurrence undetermined
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Findings
3. Object - tree(s)
----------
Occurrence #4: in flight collision with terrain/water
Findings
4. Terrain condition - ground
Findings
1. Fluid, oil - leak
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
----------
Findings
3. Object - tree(s)
----------
Findings
4. Terrain condition - ground
Final Report:
N9718T.pdf88.93 KB