Date & Time: Dec 5, 2009 at 1830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 303 Crusader
Operator:
Registration:
HK-4324-G
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
303-00019
YOM:
1981
Country:
Honduras
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Sole on board, the pilot was performing an illegal flight with a bag containing 25 kg of cocaine. While trying to land on a private airstrip in Punta Ocote, the twin engine aircraft hit tree tops and crashed on a road, killing an 18 years old motorcyclist. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and the pilot escaped uninjured.