Date & Time: May 15, 1987 at 0952 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 303 Crusader
Operator:
Registration:
JA5277
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
303-00279
YOM:
1984
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
4419
Captain / Total hours on type:
1072
Copilot / Total flying hours:
3186
Copilot / Total hours on type:
843
Circumstances:
Three student pilots and one instructor were on board this Crusader to complete a training mission. While in cruising altitude under VFR mode over the north part of the Ariake Sea, the pilot-in-command lost control of the aircraft that entered a dive and crashed 3,6 km south of the Suminoe harbor. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control occurred during a VFR training flight while the crew was performing emergency procedures. The crew was unable to recover the aircraft.
Final Report:
JA5277_0.pdf823.19 KB