Date & Time:
Jul 5, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 303 Crusader
Registration:
HK-2961P
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
303-00161
YOM:
1982
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While cruising in marginal weather conditions, the twin engine airplane struck the slope of Mt La Linea located in the region of Pueblo Rico. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed. They were engaged in an drug smuggling flight.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.