Date & Time: Mar 2, 1998 at 1805 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 303 Crusader
Registration:
N727RT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Boise - Boise
MSN:
303-00090
YOM:
1981
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total flying hours:
7743
Captain / Total hours on type:
319
Aircraft flight hours:
1675
Circumstances:
Radar data indicated that the aircraft completed a figure-eight maneuver at about 3,000 feet AGL, with an estimated airspeed of 140 knots and approximate 40 degree bank angle before leveling out at the completion of the maneuver. The radar data then indicated level flight before a rapid descent. A witness reported observing the aircraft in visual conditions and flying at a high altitude and that it 'appeared fast.' The witness stated that he observed the aircraft make a wide, shallow left turn, then turn back the other way. The nose of the aircraft then started to gradually lower, and the airplane eventually came straight down and started to spin. The witness lost sight of the airplane behind hilly terrain and he did not see the impact. Postaccident examination of the wreckage indicated that the aircraft collided with the terrain in a slight nose-down attitude, located in a gully with approximate 30 degree bank angle. The aircraft then slid downhill to the right and came to rest with the fuselage upright and the empennage was twisted to the right and inverted. No evidence was found to indicate a mechanical failure or malfunction.
Probable cause:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control.
Final Report:
N727RT.pdf108.43 KB