Date & Time: May 13, 1985 at 1943 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 303 Crusader
Registration:
N4661V
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scottsdale - Mesa
MSN:
303-00276
YOM:
1983
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2665
Captain / Total hours on type:
32
Aircraft flight hours:
59
Circumstances:
Pilot took off from Scottsdale at 1934 mst for a 13 nm flight to reposition the aircraft to home base. Within minutes the pilot advised ATC that he was 6 miles out with minimum fuel and requested no delay. He then asked for clearance to runway 22R and was cleared to land on runway 22R, at 1943 mst the pilot advised the tower that he was not going to make the runway. Both engines had stopped due to fuel exhaustion and the pilot made a forced landing 1/4 mile from the approach end of runway 22R in a level dirt area. The pilot reported the aircraft contained 120 lbs of fuel upon departure from Scottsdale and no low fuel warning was received. The pilot's operating handbook states the low fuel warning light should illuminate when there is less than 60 gallons of fuel in either tank or when there is less than 120 gallons total fuel on board. The manual also stated the aircraft burns 170 gph at 70 percent power. The pilot, sole on board, was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (total) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: approach - vfr pattern - final approach
Findings
1. (c) preflight planning/preparation - improper - pilot in command
2. (f) fluid, fuel - exhaustion
3. (c) fuel supply - inadequate - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Findings
4. (f) terrain condition - open field
5. (f) light condition - dusk
Final Report:
N4661V.pdf88.15 KB