Date & Time: Sep 4, 2013 at 1013 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 303 Crusader
Registration:
N289CW
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dinan - Jersey
MSN:
303-00032
YOM:
1981
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
524
Captain / Total hours on type:
319
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on a VFR flight from Dinan, France, to Jersey, Channel Islands and had joined the circuit on right base for Runway 09 at Jersey Airport. The aircraft turned onto the runway heading and was slightly left of the runway centreline. It commenced a descent and a left turn, with the descent continuing to 100 ft. The pilot made a short radio transmission during the turn and then the aircraft’s altitude increased rapidly to 600 ft before it descended and disappeared from the radar. The aircraft probably stalled in the final pull-up manoeuvre, leading to loss of control and impact with the sea, fatally injuring those on board, Carl Whiteley and his wife.
Probable cause:
The accident was probably as a result of the pilot’s attempt to recover to normal flight following a stall or significant loss of airspeed at a low height, after a rapid climb manoeuvre having become disoriented during the approach in fog.
Final Report:
N289CW.pdf319.64 KB