Date & Time: Oct 19, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 303 Crusader
Registration:
HK-2853
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Bogotá - Bogotá
MSN:
303-00092
YOM:
1982
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Bogotá-El Dorado on a short flight to Bogotá-Guaymaral Airport located 15 km to the north. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in the district of Engativá located less than one km northeast of the airport. Both occupants were killed while there was no casualties on the ground.