Date & Time: Dec 24, 2014 at 1527 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HK-4892
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bucaramanga – Málaga
MSN:
207-0646
YOM:
1981
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Captain / Total hours on type:
370
Aircraft flight hours:
13055
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Bucaramanga-Palonegro Airport on a charter flight to Málaga-Jerónimo de Aguayo Airport, carrying six passengers and one pilot. En route, the aircraft started a descent then a turn to the left when it impacted the slope of a mountain and crashed near Piedecuesta. The wreckage was found the following day and all seven occupants were killed. There was no fire.
Probable cause:
The investigation determined that the accident was caused by a combination of the following factors:
- A probable partial loss of engine power during flight,
- A probable loss of aerodynamic performance of the aircraft.
The following factors that could affect the performance of the aircraft are added to the two hypotheses:
1. Lack of knowledge by the dispatcher and the pilot of the exact weight of the aircraft, as well as the location of its center of gravity.
2. Decision by the pilot to fly at an altitude lower than the one stipulated in the Flight Plan submitted to the Aeronautical Authority, as well as in the SOP's.
Final Report: