Date & Time:
Mar 10, 1995 at 0745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 207 Skywagon/Stationair
Operator:
Ketchikan Air Service
Registration:
N6478H
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ketchikan - Wrangell
MSN:
207-0538
YOM:
1979
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
750
Aircraft flight hours:
16116
Circumstances:
Prior to departing on a scheduled air taxi flight with two passengers, the pilot obtained a weather briefing that included airmets for mountain obscuration, IFR and icing conditions. VFR flight was not recommended. A company flight that departed before the accident flight, returned to the company base due to low ceilings, after the accident flight departed. The flight departed on a VFR flight plan and encountered low ceilings in the area of mountainous terrain. The pilot began maneuvering around the terrain and during a period of obscuration, collided with several trees. The company operations manual specifies that the pilot is responsible for the conduct of the flight; however, procedures are included that detail the dispatch responsibilities, dissemination of weather information, and the director of operations responsibility to monitor and cancel flights if necessary.
Probable cause:
The pilot's continued visual flight rules (VFR) flight into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC). Factors in the accident were fog and low ceilings, and a failure of the operator to follow their procedures specified in the company operations manual.
Final Report:
N6478H.pdf96.33 KB