Date & Time:
Feb 4, 2022 at 1214 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 207 Skywagon/Stationair
Registration:
OB-2179
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nazca - Nazca
MSN:
207-0428
YOM:
1978
Country:
Peru
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Captain / Total hours on type:
400
Copilot / Total hours on type:
45
Aircraft flight hours:
26888
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Nazca-María Reiche Neuman Airport on a local sightseeing flight, carrying five passengers and two crew members. During the rotation phase, the aircraft presented mechanical failures evidenced by unusual noises and a progressive decrease in engine power. The crew continued the takeoff without reaching the necessary speed and altitude for a safe climb. The pilot reported he was returning to the airport when the aircraft entered into a loss of aerodynamic lift, violently impacting the ground. The strong impact caused multiple serious injuries to the occupants and triggered a fire that destroyed a large part of the aircraft. All seven occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Progressive loss of engine power due to the malfunction of the combustion system from the beginning of the takeoff, which significantly compromised the aircraft's performance in flight, as it was unable to maintain the proper speed and altitude to return to the airport, entering into a sudden loss of lift and the subsequent collision with ground.
Final Report:
OB-2179.pdf11.79 MB