Date & Time:
Mar 22, 1978 at 2042 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 207 Skywagon/Stationair
Operator:
Lake Havasu Aviation
Registration:
N7354U
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Santa Ana - Lake Havasu City
MSN:
207-0417
YOM:
1978
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total hours on type:
30
Circumstances:
While cruising at a relative low altitude in poor weather conditions, the single engine airplane struck the ground and crashed in an uninhabited area located near Riverside. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain in normal cruise after the pilot continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper in-flight decisions,
- Unwarranted low flying,
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- VFR flight plan filed but not opened.
- Unwarranted low flying,
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
Final Report:
N7354U.pdf113.62 KB