Date & Time: May 24, 1981 at 1733 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N6324H
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Grand Canyon - Grand Canyon
MSN:
207-0483
YOM:
1978
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2980
Captain / Total hours on type:
257
Circumstances:
While completing an on-demand local touristic flight, the engine failed during normal cruise. The pilot reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed in rough terrain. A passenger was killed while six other occupants escaped with minor or no injuries.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- High density altitude, approximately 5,400 feet
- Rough/uneven terrain,
- Forced landing off airport on land.
Final Report:
N6324H.pdf104.45 KB