Date & Time:
Oct 10, 1989 at 1242 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 207 Skywagon/Stationair
Operator:
Lake Powell Air Service
Registration:
N7602U
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Page - Page
MSN:
207-0442
YOM:
1978
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
1000
Aircraft flight hours:
6302
Circumstances:
The airplane was flying a scenic tour when there was a loss of engine power. The pilot switched fuel tanks to the fullest tank and power was regained momentarily. The engine stopped. The propeller did not windmill. The pilot accomplished an off airport landing in rugged mountainous terrain. Disassembly of the engine revealed the crankshaft had fractured. Examination of the fracture revealed subsurface metal fatigue. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
The inflight failure of the airplane's powerplant as a result metal fatigue which allowed the crankshaft to fracture. Contributing to the accident was mountainous terrain of the grand canyon which did not allow a suitable forced landing area.
Final Report:
N7602U.pdf88.71 KB