Date & Time: Aug 18, 1981 at 1143 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N6441H
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Grand Canyon - Grand Canyon
MSN:
207-0527
YOM:
1979
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2690
Captain / Total hours on type:
814
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Grand Canyon-National Park Airport on a local touristic flight with six passengers and one pilot on board. Few minutes after takeoff, the engine failed. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed in a field near Tusayan. The aircraft was destroyed and all seven occupants were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Engine malfunction during traffic pattern-circling due to mismanagement of fuel. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Fuel starvation,
- Selector valves obstructed,
- Rough/uneven terrain,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- 15-20 gallons of fuel in right tank,
- 2 gallons of fuel in left tank,
- No fuel flow from selector in right tank position.
Final Report:
N6441H.pdf97.63 KB