Date & Time: Aug 27, 1982 at 1339 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N7306U
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Boise - Salmon
MSN:
207-0393
YOM:
1977
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1086
Captain / Total hours on type:
417
Aircraft flight hours:
2811
Circumstances:
Before takeoff, the pilot filed a company flight plan for a VFR flight from Boise to Salmon, ID. He reported that during initial climb, the engine surged, then seemed to return to normal operation. He reduced the power to 33 inches of manifold pressure and set the propeller to 2,550 rpm. Shortly thereafter, the engine began losing power again, there was a second surge, then the propeller stopped. During an emergency landing, the pilot elected to cross over a road and land in an open field. He saw a power line along the road at the edge of the field and elected to cross under it to land. However, he did not see a single telephone pole on the opposite side of the road. The left wing struck the pole and the plane cartwheeled and crashed. Three occupants escaped with minor injuries and four others were uninjured. An investigation revealed that the crankshaft had failed from fatigue.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power(total) - mech failure/malf
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (c) engine assembly,crankshaft - fatigue
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: approach
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: approach - vfr pattern - final approach
Findings
2. (f) terrain condition - high obstruction(s)
3. Maneuver - performed - pilot in command
4. (f) object - utility pole
----------
Occurrence #4: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N7306U.pdf87.33 KB