Date & Time:
Jun 9, 1994 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 207 Skywagon/Stationair
Operator:
IK Curtis Services
Registration:
N6383H
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Aerial photography
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Burbank - San Diego
MSN:
207-0504
YOM:
1979
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
1160
Circumstances:
The PA-28, N4512Z, was westbound in level flight about 1,000 feet agl, about 2 miles north of an airport at which an intermediate stop was planned. The Cessna T207A, N6383H, was maneuvering in left turns while conducting aerial photography, and had just initiated a turn toward the east. The left wings of each aircraft were struck by the other airplane. Witnesses indicated that about 2 seconds before impact, the PA-28 attempted to avoid a collision by beginning a climbing right turn. Each aircraft continued past the other and then both spiraled to the ground. The weather conditions were clear, visibility 3 miles in haze. Neither airplane was in radar or voice contact with any FAA facility. All three occupants in both aircraft were killed.
Probable cause:
The failure of both pilots to see and avoid each other. The haze was a factor.
Final Report:
N6383H.pdf106.48 KB